Curriculum Vitæ

Education

1953-1958
Burnley Art School (principal Harold Thornton)
1957
National Diploma in Design, Painting and Lithography

1958-1960
Slade School of Fine Art, London university
1960
Slade Diploma in Painting and Sculpture (William Coldstream, Claude Rodgers and William Townsend)
Double Mention in Art History (Ernst Gombrich & Anthony Blunt)

1962-1963
Reading University: Studied etching

1976-1977
Studied etching with William Hayter "Atelier 17", Paris

Selected Exhibitions

1964
Manchester City Art Gallery
1965-1966
Galerie Laperdix, Fécamp. France
1972-1973
Haworth Art Gallery, Accrington
1982
Gallerie Le Robinson, Paris, France
INSEE, Paris, France
1983
Gallerie Colette Dubois, Paris, France
Abbeye de Beauport, Paimpol, France
1984
FNAC Montparnasse, Paris, France
Tremplin (salon), Hôtel de Niort, France
1984-1985
Galerie de Nesle, Paris, France
1985
Notre Dame de Travail et de Plaisance, Paris, France
1987-2005
Salon Les Artistes pour la Paix
1987-2007
Maison des Associations, Malakoff, France (open studio) – exhibiting every year
1991
Galerie Editions Schortgen, Luxemburg
1995
Galerie Dominique Lang, Luxemburg
1996
La Chaumière, Paris, France
1997
New Academy Gallery, London
Galerie Brigitte Suliak-Furmichella, Muffendorf, Bonn, Germany
Bilbliothèque Pablo Neruda, Malakoff, France
1998
Salle André Malraux, Yerres, France
Condervatoire des Arts, Montigny-Le-Bretonneux, france
1999
Hôtel Inter-Continental, Luxemburg
2000
Salle Art et Culture, St Leu d’Esserent, France
2000-2001
New Academy Gallery, London
Musëe Adzak, Paris, France
2001
Galerie Dominique Lang, Luxemburg
2003
New Academy Gallery, London
2004
Guest of honour, 20th Salon de Bueil
2005-2006
The Grosvenor Gallery, Westerham, Kent
2006
La Galerie du Château de Grossoeuvre, Upper Normandy
La Galerie du Chevalet, Noyon
Le Théâtre de Moulin d’Andé, Upper Normandy
2007
Aubergenville
Vétheuil
2009
Salon de Pont-Farcy (by invitation)
Salon de Condé-sur-Noireau (by invitation)
2010
Salon des Lauréats de Guyancourt
Galerie la Sardinière, Loctudy, Bretagne
Moulin d'Andé, Normandy (Oct-Nov)
Salon "European Week", 27110 Le Neubourg, Normandy (Nov)

Awards

1965
First Prize for Painting, Accrington
1988
Médaille d'Argent Van Gogh, Salon de Lognes
1989
Médaille d'Argent John Hartfield (created by Ronald Searle), Salon de Lognes
1998
Guest of honour, Montigny-le-Bretonneux
2000
Guest of honour, St-Leu d'Esserent Premier Jury winner, Salon de Bueil
2001
Guest of honour, La Coûture-Boussey
2004
Médaille d'Argent - Arts, Sciences, Lettres (Académie des Arts) :
Académicien des arts
Guest of honour, 20th Salon de Bueil
2005-2009
Guest of honour, Salon de Dangy, Basse Normandie
Guest of honour, Salon de Bois-le-Roy 'Trophée d'honneur'
2007
Guest of honour, 20th Salon de Bennecourt / Prix de la Municipalité
2009
Jury winner, Work on paper, 20th Salon des Automnales de Guyancourt
2010
First Prize, Salon Bois-le-Roy, Normandy

Chronology

1963
Came to France, settling in Fécamp
1966
Moved to Paris
1972-1977
Art teacher, Ecole Active Bilingue de Paris
1977-1994
Commercial consultant, Département Musique Classique, FNAC Montparnasse
1994-1999
Worked as a full time artist
1999
Moved to Upper Normandy, full time artist